List of winners and results of major competitions during the Dinagyang Festival 2014:

Dinagyang Ati Tribe Competition 2014

Major Awards

  • Champion – Tribu Panayanon
  • 1st runner-up – Tribu Ilonganon
  • 2nd runner-up – Tribu Salognon
  • 3rd runner-up – Tribu Paghidaet
  • 4th runner-up – Tribu Baybayanon

Minor/Special Awards

  • Best Choreography – Tribu Panayanon
  • Best Choreographer – Tribu Panayanon
  • Best Music – Tribu Panayanon
  • Best Musical Director – Tribu Panayanon
  • Best in Costume Design – Tribu Panayanon
  • Best in Costume Designer – Tribu Panayanon
  • Best Performance – Tribu Ilonganon
  • Best in Street Dance – Tribu Baybayanon
  • Best Headdress -Tribu Ilonganon
  • Best in Discipline -Tribu Ilonganon

Opening Salvo Awards

  • Best in Total Performance – Tribu Panayanon
  • Best in Discipline – Tribu Panayanon

Kasadyahan Regional Competition 2014

  • Champion – Pintaflores Festival of San Carlos City

Tambor Trompa Martsa Musika Competition 2014

Secondary Level

  • Champion – Dingle National High School
  • 1st runner-up – Iloilo City National High School
  • 2nd runner-up – R. Avacena High School

Elementary Level

  • Champion – Dingle Elementary School
  • 1nd runner-up – Alimodian Central Elementary School
  • 2nd runner-up- Cubay Elementary School

Luces in the Sky Dinagyang Pyromusical Competition 2014

  • 1st Place – DSS Fireworks of Dumaguete City
  • 2nd place – Scorpio Fireworks of Iloilo

Sponsors Mardi Gras 2014

  • Best Float – Philippines
  • Best Festival Music – Saint Therese MTC Colleges

Did you like "Dinagyang Festival 2014 Winners and Results"? Spread the love by sharing this page to your friends. Write your comment Click on the links below to view more posts on Explore Iloilo.

Find more pages about .

Thanks for sharing!

About the Author

Marcos Detourist

Marcos Detourist is the founder of Explore Iloilo. He loves to go on off-beat adventures to discover the beauty of Iloilo & beyond.

View all articles by Marcos Detourist

Like and follow us: